Ownership
Substantial holding notices we could read, newest release first: who became substantial, whose holding changed by a percentage point or more, and who ceased. A fall is reported as a fall, not as a disposal: share counts change too.
Notices read to · Not financial advice
| Week beginning | Notices |
|---|---|
| 0 | |
| 125 | |
| 133 | |
| 143 | |
| 163 | |
| 30 |
| Released | Event | Stock | Holder | Voting power | Change | Notice on ASX |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Became substantial | SGM | State Street Corporation | 5.10% | n/a | ||
| Ceased | KCN | State Street Corporation | under 5% | n/a | ||
| Decreased | JBH | State Street Corporation | 7.75% | −1.03 pp | ||
| Increased | ILU | State Street Corporation | 7.82% | +1.14 pp | ||
| Became substantial | GGP | State Street Corporation | 5.01% | n/a | ||
| Decreased | BAP | Tanarra Capital Australia Pty Ltd | 10.34% | −2.64 pp | ||
| Became substantial | FFM | State Street Corporation | 5.32% | n/a | ||
| Became substantial | CCP | Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc | 5.03% | n/a | ||
| Increased | PPE | Mercer Investments | 7.562% | +1.02 pp | ||
| Ceased | ZIP | Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc | under 5% | n/a | ||
| Increased | WGX | L1 Capital Pty Ltd | 11.86% | +1.18 pp | ||
| Increased | PPC | L1 Capital Pty Ltd | 8.52% | +2.91 pp | ||
| Decreased | NWH | Macquarie Group Limited | 5.21% | −1.09 pp | ||
| Decreased | BRY | Mr Jiandong He | 13.72% | −5.12 pp | ||
| Decreased | OML | Morgan Stanley | 7.84% | −1.13 pp | ||
| Decreased | GLS | L1 Group Limited | 9.16% | −4.00 pp | ||
| Decreased | KIT | Tribeca Investment Partners Pty Ltd | 5.45% | −1.49 pp | ||
| Increased | ELV | Citigroup Global Markets Australia Pty Limited | 9.6699% | +1.44 pp | ||
| Decreased | CLV | Perpetual Limited | 9.54% | −1.00 pp | ||
| Decreased | OML | Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc | 8.82% | −1.73 pp | ||
| Ceased | AEL | Pinnacle Investment Management Group Limited | under 5% | n/a | ||
| Increased | SGH | AustralianSuper Pty Ltd | 7.11% | +1.05 pp | ||
| Became substantial | CNB | Limited Glencore Australia Holdings Pty | 12.87% | n/a | ||
| Became substantial | KAR | Commonwealth Bank of Australia | 5.00% | n/a | ||
| Increased | AT1 | GZ FAMILY HOLDINGS PTY LTD ATF GZ FAMILY TRUST and GZ SUPER INVESTMENTS PTY LTD ATF GZ SUPERANNUATION FUND | 14.58% | +1.62 pp | ||
| Became substantial | IOV | Technical Investing Pty Ltd | 5.70% | n/a | ||
| Decreased | SLX | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 7.53% | −1.01 pp | ||
| Decreased | IPX | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 7.58% | −1.13 pp | ||
| Became substantial | FLT | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 5.23% | n/a | ||
| Increased | ANZ | Vanguard Group | 7.279% | +1.00 pp | ||
| Became substantial | INA | Warburg Pincus | 5.376% | n/a | ||
| Became substantial | WA1 | State Street Corporation | 5.00% | n/a | ||
| Ceased | SGM | State Street Corporation | under 5% | n/a | ||
| Increased | PLS | State Street Corporation | 12.37% | +1.08 pp | ||
| Became substantial | PNR | State Street Corporation | 5.15% | n/a | ||
| Decreased | KAR | State Street Corporation | 7.42% | −1.03 pp | ||
| Ceased | DRR | State Street Corporation | under 5% | n/a | ||
| Increased | BMN | State Street Corporation | 6.79% | +1.22 pp | ||
| Increased | AZJ | State Street Corporation | 8.88% | +1.04 pp | ||
| Became substantial | EOL | Fluxys UK Limited | 18.26% | n/a | ||
| Decreased | PCG | Russel Craig Pillemer | 20.70% | −4.44 pp | ||
| Increased | BLZ | MATHEW WALKER | 8.88% | +2.48 pp | ||
| Ceased | ZIP | First Sentier Group Limited | under 5% | n/a | ||
| Decreased | OML | First Sentier Group Limited | 8.82% | −1.73 pp | ||
| Became substantial | CCP | First Sentier Group Limited | 5.03% | n/a | ||
| Increased | LIN | L1 Capital Pty Ltd | 13.74% | +1.18 pp | ||
| Ceased | ZAG | CZR Resources Ltd | under 5% | n/a | ||
| Decreased | KIT | HUB24 Limited | 5.12% | −1.00 pp | ||
| Ceased | MMI | Pinnacle Investment Management Group Limited | under 5% | n/a | ||
| Decreased | ACL | Allan Gray Australia Pty Ltd | 16.71% | −1.09 pp |
Substantial holdings are the voting power stated in each holder's latest ASX notice (Corporations Act s671B, Forms 603, 604 and 605), read from the notice PDF. A holding is shown until a later notice read says it changed or ceased; the date is the notice's, and "current" means the newest notice we could read. A notice whose voting power cannot be read unambiguously (a scanned form, a figure only in an annexure) is withheld, never estimated.
Holders' interests can overlap: MUFG reports Morgan Stanley's and First Sentier's interests as its own. Sums count each interest once where the overlap is known (a group and its member count the larger figure; two notices disclosing the same voting power on the same date count once), and every holder is still listed. Other overlaps remain, so a sum is what the notices disclose, not a share of the company. Banks' and brokers' notices are often securities lending, so crowded registers do not count them. A fall in voting power is a fall in the notice's figure, not necessarily a disposal: a placement dilutes a holder whose shares did not change.
Index fund holdings are the funds' own holdings files (Vanguard's are the pooled fund behind each ETF); super fund holdings are each fund's portfolio holdings disclosure for one investment option, not the whole fund. Short interest is ASIC's daily short position report. Not financial advice.
Spotted a problem with a figure? Report an error and the affected notice will be read again against its PDF.