Parliament’s Portfolio

AM

Andrew Mclachlan

LIBSenator for SAparliaments 46–48
  • 46th–48th · Senator for SA · Liberal

This page covers the 44th and 45th Parliaments in full. The Registers of Senators’ Interests are tabled as combined Senate volumes, and the volumes covering this senator’s lodgements are ones we have not read into this site yet. An empty register here is our coverage gap — not a record that this senator declared nothing.

101
entries currently declared
6
ASX-listed companies named
0
real-estate declarations
6
liabilities entries
10
gifts and sponsored travel
15 Dec 2025
register last updated

Counts of register entries currently declared — never an amount.

About these counts

The registers record what is held and not quantity or value, so none of these is an amount. One real-estate entry can cover more than one property, so that figure is a floor rather than a count of properties.

What is declared, at a glance

Declared categories
101current entries
  • Shareholdings48
  • Other interest12
  • Accounts10
  • Sponsored travel7
  • Liability6
  • Other (6)18
Declared categories
CategoryCount
Shareholdings48
Other interest12
Accounts10
Sponsored travel7
Liability6
Trusts5
Other assets4
Office held4
Gift3
Bonds1
Other income1
Total101
Who each entry is declared for
101current entries
  • Holder not stated101
Who each entry is declared for
CategoryCount
Holder not stated101
Total101

Entries declared over time

Monthly count of currently-declared entries whose start date the register records. Entries with no stated date are never given one.

051101202120222023202420252026
Monthly declaration counts
MonthCount
2021-1045
2021-1145
2021-1246
2022-0146
2022-0246
2022-0346
2022-0446
2022-0546
2022-0647
2022-0747
2022-0856
2022-0956
2022-1056
2022-1156
2022-1256
2023-0156
2023-0256
2023-0356
2023-0456
2023-0558
2023-0658
2023-0759
2023-0860
2023-0962
2023-1062
2023-1162
2023-1262
2024-0162
2024-0262
2024-0371
2024-0472
2024-0572
2024-0673
2024-0779
2024-0879
2024-0982
2024-1083
2024-1183
2024-1284
2025-0184
2025-0284
2025-0385
2025-0485
2025-0585
2025-0685
2025-0786
2025-0899
2025-0999
2025-10100
2025-11100
2025-12101
2026-01101
2026-02101
2026-03101
2026-04101
2026-05101
2026-06101
2026-07101
2026-08101
2026-09101
Declared companies by industry
Distinct ASX-listed companies declared by this member, grouped by industry. A count of companies, not an amount.
IndustryDistinct companies
Not Applic
2
Health Care Equipment & Services
1
Utilities
1

Declared interests

Every published entry we hold for this member, in the register’s own categories and its own words. The registers record location at suburb or area level only. Each entry links to the original document it was read from.

Showing 144 of 144 entries.

Declared entries from the Registers of Members’ and Senators’ Interests, in the register’s own words. No column is a quantity or a value; the registers record none.
Source

Shareholdings (91)

SFIF - Seed Financial Income Fund Active ETF — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 28 Oct 2025PDF ↗
BetaShares Australian Bank Senior Floating Rate Bond ETF — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 18 Aug 2025PDF ↗
Vanguard Australian Government — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 18 Aug 2025PDF ↗
Vanguard MSCI Index International Shares (Hedged) ETF — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 18 Aug 2025PDF ↗
WCM Quality Global Growth Fund — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 18 Aug 2025PDF ↗
Global X India Nifty 50 Exchange Traded Fund — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 1 July 2025PDF ↗
BetaShares NASDAQ 100 ETF- Currency Hedged — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 17 Mar 2025PDF ↗
IHVV - Ishares S&P 500 AUD Hedged ETF. — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 19 Dec 2024PDF ↗
Betashares Australia 200 ETF — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 12 Sept 2024PDF ↗
Global X Artificial Intelligence ETF — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 12 Sept 2024PDF ↗
Index International Shares (Hedged) ETF — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 12 Sept 2024PDF ↗
OZR · Spdr 200 Resources Etf Units
Holder not stated
Declared since 8 July 2024PDF ↗
VanEck Australian Floating Rate ETF — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 8 July 2024PDF ↗
Resources Fund and Betashares Wisdomtree Japan ETF — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 24 June 2024PDF ↗
WAM Microcap Listed Investment Company — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 8 Apr 2024PDF ↗
Apostle Dundas Global Equity Fund — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 5 Mar 2024PDF ↗
Australian Corporate — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 5 Mar 2024PDF ↗
BetaShares Australian — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 5 Mar 2024PDF ↗
BetaShares Australian Bank — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 5 Mar 2024PDF ↗
Government — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 5 Mar 2024PDF ↗
JPMorgan Equity Premium — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 5 Mar 2024PDF ↗
LSF · L1 Long Short Fund
Holder not stated
Declared since 5 Mar 2024PDF ↗
Senior Floating Rate Bond ETF — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 5 Mar 2024PDF ↗
VanEck Vectors Aus Subordinated — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 5 Mar 2024PDF ↗
Vanguard — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 5 Mar 2024PDF ↗
Vanguard Australian — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 5 Mar 2024PDF ↗
Vanguard Australian Property Securities — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 5 Mar 2024PDF ↗
Vanguard MSCI Australian Small Companies — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 5 Mar 2024PDF ↗
WLE · Wam Leaders
Holder not stated
Declared since 5 Mar 2024PDF ↗
WCM Quality Global Growth — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 5 Mar 2024PDF ↗
iShares Floating Rate — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 5 Mar 2024PDF ↗
Capital Group New Perspective Fund — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 18 Aug 2022PDF ↗
Shares Index — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 18 Aug 2022PDF ↗
Vanguard Index Aust Shares — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 18 Aug 2022PDF ↗
Vanguard Intl — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 18 Aug 2022PDF ↗
Vanguard Intl Shares Index — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
ANZ BANK UNSEC NON-CUM — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗
AUSTOFIX GROUP LTD — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗
LI LONG SHORT FUND LIMITED — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗
NAOS EMERG OPP CO LTD — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗
OATMILL HOLDINGS PTY LTD
Private company
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗
ORG · Origin Energy
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗
PARADICE GLOBAL SMALL CAP FUND — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗
PLATINUM EUROPEAN FUND — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗
SHL · Sonic Healthcare
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗
SOUTH32 LIMITED S32 — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗
TPM · Tpg Telecom
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗
VITRO SOFTWARE HOLDINGS (Designated Activity Company) — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗
Vanguard Australian Corporate — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
18 Aug 2025 – 29 Sept 2025PDF ↗
Capital Group New — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
19 Mar 2020 – 5 Mar 2024PDF ↗
Index Aust Shares — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
19 Mar 2020 – 5 Mar 2024PDF ↗
Pendal Australian Share Fund — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
19 Mar 2020 – 5 Mar 2024PDF ↗
Perspective Fund — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
19 Mar 2020 – 5 Mar 2024PDF ↗
T.Rowe Price Global Equity Fund — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
19 Mar 2020 – 5 Mar 2024PDF ↗
Vanguard — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
19 Mar 2020 – 5 Mar 2024PDF ↗
Vanguard Ppty Secs Index — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
19 Mar 2020 – 5 Mar 2024PDF ↗
AWC · ALUMINA LIMITED
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
AMC · Amcor
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
ANTIPODES GLOBAL INVESTMENT COMPANY LTD — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
ANZ BANKING GROUP LIMITED — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
AP EAGERS LIMITED — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
ALL · Aristocrat Leisure
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
BHP · Bhp Group
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
BLD · BORAL LIMITED.
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
CWY · Cleanaway Waste Management
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
CBA · Commonwealth Bank Of Australia.
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
CTD · Corporate Travel Management
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
CGC · Costa Group Holdings
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
GNC · Graincorp
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
ILU · Iluka Resources
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
MQG · Macquarie Group
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
MIN · Mineral Resources
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
SEC · Spheria Emerging Companies
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
NINE ENTERTAINMENT co HLDGS LTD — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
OML · Ooh!Media
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
ORA · Orora
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
QBE · Qbe Insurance Group
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
QUB · Qube Holdings
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
RWC · Reliance Worldwide
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
SGM · Sims
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
SPK · Spark New Zealand
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
SGR · The Star Entertainment Group
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
VUK · VIRGIN MONEY UK PLC
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
WLE · Wam Leaders
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
WMI · Wam Microcap
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
WES · Wesfarmers
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
WBC · Westpac Banking
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
WESTPAC CAPITAL NOTES — not matched to an ASX listing
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
WPL · Woodside Petroleum
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
WOR · Worley
Holder not stated
3 Mar 2020 – 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗

Trusts (5)

Lockhart Superannuation Fund Michielin Family TrustSuperannuation Superannuation
Holder not stated
Declared since 18 Aug 2025PDF ↗
Michielin Family Trust McLachlan Family Trust Lockhart Superannuation FundFamily Investment Family Investment Superannuation
Holder not stated
Declared since 18 Aug 2025PDF ↗
Lockhart Superannuation FundSperannuation
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗
McLachlan Family TrustFamily Investment
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗
Michielin Family TrustFamily Investment
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗

Liability (6)

Credit Card Credit Card Credit Card Personal guarantee Personal loan Personal guaranteeBank SA NAB AMEX NAB Bank SA Bank SA
Holder not stated
Declared since 18 Aug 2025PDF ↗
Personal loanBank SA
Holder not stated
Declared since 18 Aug 2022PDF ↗
Credit Card NAB Credit Card AMEX
Holder not stated
Declared since 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
Personal Loan Bank SA
Holder not stated
Declared since 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
Credit CardBank SA
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗
Personal guaranteeBank SA
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗

Bonds (1)

Capital NotesWestpac
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗

Accounts (10)

Macquarie Cash Management Account Term Deposit Bank Account Bank AccountMacquarie ANZ NAB Bank SA
Holder not stated
Declared since 18 Aug 2025PDF ↗
ANZ Term Deposit
Holder not stated
Declared since 8 July 2024PDF ↗
Macquarie Cash Management Account
Holder not stated
Declared since 8 July 2024PDF ↗
Bank AccountNAB
Holder not stated
Declared since 18 Aug 2022PDF ↗
Trust AccountAustralian Executor Trustees
Holder not stated
Declared since 18 Aug 2022PDF ↗
Bank Account Bank SA
Holder not stated
Declared since 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
Bank Account NAB
Holder not stated
Declared since 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
Trust Account Australian Executor Trustees
Holder not stated
Declared since 19 Mar 2020PDF ↗
AET Cash Deposit FundAustralin Executor Trustees
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗
Personal GuaranteeBank SA
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗

Other assets (4)

Life Insurance Superannuation Motor Vehicles
Holder not stated
Declared since 18 Aug 2025PDF ↗
Life Insurance
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗
Motor Vehicle
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗
Superannuation
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗

Other income (1)

Business Income
Holder not stated
Declared since 8 July 2024PDF ↗

Gift (3)

Rug - Afghan Community Leaders
Holder not stated
Declared since 10 Sept 2025PDF ↗
CEO Dr Mukesh Chander
Holder not stated
Declared since 30 Oct 2024PDF ↗
Tai-Hwa Pottery Vase, gifted by Mr Douglas Hsu, Taiwan's Chief Representative to Australia.
Holder not stated
Declared since 25 Sept 2023PDF ↗

Sponsored travel (7)

Cricket Australia - Ticket & Hospitality
Holder not stated
Declared since 15 Dec 2025PDF ↗
Virgin Australia Lounge Membership Qantas Lounge Membership
Holder not stated
Declared since 18 Aug 2025PDF ↗
Sponsored travel to Abu Dhabi/Dubai provided by the Embassy of the United Arab Emirates, Canberra, from 16-23 September 2023 as part of a parliamentary delegation.
Holder not stated
Declared since 25 Sept 2023PDF ↗
Accommodation and meals as part of the International Climate Conference at Taronga Zoo, Sydney from 17 to 18 August 2023. Hosted by Coalition for Conservation.
Holder not stated
Declared since 21 Aug 2023PDF ↗
Accommodation, flights and hospitality as part of the Rambam Israel Fellowship Program from 24 June to 2 July 2023. Hosted by Australia/Israel & Jewish Affairs Council (AIJAC).
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 July 2023PDF ↗
Qantas Lounge Membership Virgin Australia Lounge Membership
Holder not stated
Declared since 9 May 2023PDF ↗
Accommodation and some meals in Sydney from 14 June to 16 June 2022 hosted by the Australian-based Coalition for Conservation to attend a Climate Conference.
Holder not stated
Declared since 17 June 2022PDF ↗

Office held (4)

Legacy Australia Walk for a Veteran Adelaide University Rugby Club Liberal Party SA
Holder not stated
Declared since 18 Aug 2025PDF ↗
Legacy Australia Incorporated
Holder not stated
Declared since 9 May 2023PDF ↗
'Gold' Friend of the South Australian Young Liberal Movement (donation value $500).
Holder not stated
Declared since 21 Dec 2020PDF ↗
Liberal Party SA
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗

Other interest (12)

WRP Legal & Advisory Law Foundation of SA St Peter's College RSL The Tax Institute FINSIA The Law Society of South Australia St John Ambulance Legacy Scottish Associations of South Australia Walk for a Veteran
Holder not stated
Declared since 18 Aug 2025PDF ↗
WRP Legal & Advisory
Holder not stated
Declared since 8 July 2024PDF ↗
Coalition for Conservation
Holder not stated
Declared since 18 Aug 2022PDF ↗
Law Foundation of SA
Holder not stated
Declared since 18 Aug 2022PDF ↗
Member of the Law Foundation for a term of three years.
Holder not stated
Declared since 14 Dec 2021PDF ↗
FINSIA
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗
Legacy
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗
RSL
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗
St John Ambulance (SA)
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗
St Peter's College
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗
The Law Society of South Australia
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗
The Tax Institute
Holder not stated
Declared since 3 Mar 2020PDF ↗

Register of Members’ Interests / Register of Senators’ Interests, Parliament of Australia — as at 15 December 2025. Report an error

Method & caveats

Australian federal parliamentarians must declare certain interests in the Register of Members’ Interests (House of Representatives) and the Register of Senators’ Interests. For holdings — shares, real estate, trusts, liabilities, assets — the registers record what is held and do not record quantity, value, purchase price or income. Nothing on this page states or implies the size of any holding, any gain or loss, or any trading activity.

Two items are different, because the form itself asks for a value: gifts and sponsored travel. Where a member stated an amount there, it appears as they wrote it. That figure is the declared value of a gift or a trip — never the size of a holding, and never a total.

Dates are the dates a declaration appeared in, or was removed from, the register — not transaction dates. A removal can mean an asset was disposed of, a declaration was corrected, or the member left parliament.

Company names are free text as written by the member. We link a declaration to an ASX listing only on an exact normalised match, a ticker the member stated, or a human-verified alias, so many declarations appear as text only. Real-estate declarations are suburb- or area-level; the registers contain no street addresses, and some declared locations do not map to a single ABS suburb.

Rows are declared as held by the member (“Self”), their spouse or partner, or a dependent child, exactly as the register records them. Members’ seats, parties and chambers change between parliaments.

Extracted from primary PDFs published by the Parliament of Australia; parliamentary material, © Commonwealth of Australia. Corrections are annotated, not silently applied. Not financial advice.