Parliament’s Portfolio

Jason Falinski

Jason Falinski

INDMember for MackellarNSWparliaments 45
  • 45th · Member for Mackellar · Party not recorded

Portrait: Wikimedia Commons — Lock the Gate Alliance (CC BY 2.0). Not a Parliament of Australia image.

This page covers the 44th, 45th and 48th Parliaments in full. We have read only part of the 46th and 47th Parliaments — this member’s own document may be among those still unread. An empty section below means we have no recorded entry — not that the member declared nothing.

93
entries currently declared
15
ASX-listed companies named
4
real-estate declarations
10
liabilities entries
15
gifts and sponsored travel

Counts of register entries currently declared — never an amount.

About these counts

The registers record what is held and not quantity or value, so none of these is an amount. One real-estate entry can cover more than one property, so that figure is a floor rather than a count of properties.

What is declared, at a glance

Declared categories
93current entries
  • Shareholdings34
  • Sponsored travel13
  • Trusts10
  • Liability10
  • Directorship7
  • Other (8)19
Declared categories
CategoryCount
Shareholdings34
Sponsored travel13
Trusts10
Liability10
Directorship7
Real estate4
Bonds3
Accounts3
Other assets2
Other income2
Gift2
Office held2
Other interest1
Total93
Who each entry is declared for
93current entries
  • Self58
  • Spouse/partner32
  • Dependent child3
Who each entry is declared for
CategoryCount
Self58
Spouse/partner32
Dependent child3
Total93

Entries declared over time

Monthly count of currently-declared entries whose start date the register records. Entries with no stated date are never given one.

0202120222023202420252026
Monthly declaration counts
MonthCount
2021-090
2021-100
2021-110
2021-120
2022-010
2022-020
2022-030
2022-040
2022-050
2022-060
2022-070
2022-080
2022-090
2022-100
2022-110
2022-120
2023-010
2023-020
2023-030
2023-040
2023-050
2023-060
2023-070
2023-080
2023-090
2023-100
2023-110
2023-120
2024-010
2024-020
2024-030
2024-040
2024-050
2024-060
2024-070
2024-080
2024-090
2024-100
2024-110
2024-120
2025-010
2025-020
2025-030
2025-040
2025-050
2025-060
2025-070
2025-080
2025-090
2025-100
2025-110
2025-120
2026-010
2026-020
2026-030
2026-040
2026-050
2026-060
2026-070
2026-080

93 entries without a stated date are not plotted.

Declared companies by industry
Distinct ASX-listed companies declared by this member, grouped by industry. A count of companies, not an amount.
IndustryDistinct companies
Consumer Discretionary Distribution & Retail
2
Health Care Equipment & Services
2
Materials
2
Consumer Staples Distribution & Retail
1
Equity Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
1

Declared interests

Every published entry we hold for this member, in the register’s own categories and its own words. The registers record location at suburb or area level only. Each entry links to the original document it was read from.

Declared for

Showing 93 of 93 entries.

Declared entries from the Registers of Members’ and Senators’ Interests, in the register’s own words. No column is a quantity or a value; the registers record none.
Source

Shareholdings (34)

Brierley Hill Pty Ltd Marjoco Pty Ltd Zed Jay One Pty Ltd Zed Jay One Pty Ltd atf Pareto Trust
Private company
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
COH · Cochlear
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
COH · Cochlear
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Carewell Health Pty Ltd
Private company
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Carewell Health Pty Ltd
Private company
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
GXL · Greencross
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
GXL · Greencross
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
HVN · Harvey Norman Holdings
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
HVN · Harvey Norman Holdings
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
MQG · Macquarie Group
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
MQG · Macquarie Group
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
OSH · Oil Search
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
OSH · Oil Search
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
QBE · Qbe Insurance Group
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
QBE · Qbe Insurance Group
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
RHC · Ramsay Health Care
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
RHC · Ramsay Health Care
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
S32 · South32
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
S32 · South32
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
SCG · Scentre Group
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
SCG · Scentre Group
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
SYD · Syd Airport Fpo/Units Stapled
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
SYD · Syd Airport Fpo/Units Stapled
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
TLS · Telstra Group
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
TLS · Telstra Group
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
WES · Wesfarmers
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
WES · Wesfarmers
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
WFD · Westfield Corp Stapled
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
WFD · Westfield Corp Stapled
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
WOW · Woolworths Group
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
WOW I am not aware if my spouse holds other shares and I have not made enquiry — not matched to an ASX listing
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
BHP · Bhp Group
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
BHP · Bhp Group
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
has shareholdings in: Ricardo Health Limited — not matched to an ASX listing
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗

Trusts (10)

Bank account in spouse's name atf dependent childSavings account (Macquarie Bank Limited)
Dependent child
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Bank account in spouse's name atf dependent childSavings account (Macquarie Bank Limited)
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Commonwealth Bank Superannuation FundSuperannuation fund
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
I am not aware if my spouse is a beneficiary of any other trust and I have not made enquiry
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
I am not aware if my spouse is a trustee of any other trust and I have not made enquiry
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Pareto TrustDiscretionary trust
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Pareto TrustDiscretionary Trust
Dependent child
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Public Service SuperannuationSuperannuation fund
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
SunsuperSuperannuation fund
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Zed Jay Two Pty Ltd atf Striker Self-Managed Superannuation Fund ("SMSF")Superannuation fund
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗

Real estate (4)

1. Collaroy NSW 2. North Sydney1. Family home 2. Investment
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
1. Collaroy NSW 2. Woolloomooloo (including car space)1. Family home 2. Investment
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Purchase of Option for real property in Canberra
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Purchase of Option for real property in Canberra
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗

Directorship (7)

Carewell Health Pty Ltd 2.
Private company
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Chikara Pty Ltd 6.
Private company
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Falinski Property Group Pty Ltd 5.
Private company
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Ricardo Health Limited — not matched to an ASX listing
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Soda Man Pty Ltd 7.
Private company
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Zed Jay One Pty Ltd 3.
Private company
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Zed Jay Two Pty Ltd 4.
Private company
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗

Liability (10)

1. Mortgage in respect of property at Collaroy, NSW 2. Mortgage in respect of property (including car space) at Woolloomooloo, NSW 3. Loans between self and Carewell Health Pty Ltd1. Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited 2. Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
1. Mortgage in respect of property at Collaroy, NSW 2. Mortgage in respect of property at North Sydney, NSW1. Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited 2. Commonwealth Bank of Australia
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited (items 1)
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited (items 1, 2)
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited - Credit Card - Visa
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Credit Card - AMEXAmerican Express Banking Group
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Credit Card - Macquarie Bank Limited
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Credit Card - MastercardWestpac Banking Group
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Credit Card - VisaAustralian and New Zealand Banking Group
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Macquarie Bank Limited (items 1,2)
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗

Bonds (3)

Vanguard Index Australian Property Securities Fund
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Vanguard Index International Shares Fund
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Vanguard Index International Shares Fund Vanguard Index Australian Property Securities FundHeld by Striker SMSF Held by Striker SMSF
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗

Accounts (3)

Savings accountIntech Credit Union
Dependent child
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Savings account Savings accountIntech Credit Union ASG Education Fund
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Term deposit Two savings accounts I am not aware if my spouse holds any other saving or investment accounts and I have not made enquiryNAB CBA
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗

Other assets (2)

Commonwealth Bank Superannuation FundI am not aware if my spouse holds any other assets (excluding household and personal effects) each valued over $7,500 and I have not made enquiry
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Striker SMSF holds shares in – BKL, CWN, QBE, SEK
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗

Other income (2)

Income from employmentIncome from shareholdings and investments as set out above I am not aware if my spouse has any other substantial source of income and I have not made enquiry
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Income from investment property at Woolloomooloo
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗

Gift (2)

Complimentary subscription to Foxtel at electorate office, provided by Australian Subscription Television and Radio Association.
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Small painting of approximately 30 x 30 cm, painted by a client at the Bee Centre, donated by the Bee Centre, Warriewood.
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗

Sponsored travel (13)

1 x ticket from Swiss Business Chamber provided to Jason Falinski & Partner to attend Swiss Business Awards on Wednesday 21 February 2018.
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
1 x ticket from Swiss Business Chamber provided to Jason Falinski to attend Swiss Business Awards on Wednesday 27 February 2019.
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
1 x ticket invitation from Swiss Ambassador His Excellency Pedro Zwahlen, provided to Jason Falinski MP to attend Swiss Delegation Luncheon Meeting on Wednesday 11 April 2018.
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
2 x tickets provided from NSW Waratahs to attend the NSW Waratahs v TBC Qualifying Finals at Alliance Stadium on Sat 21 July 2018
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
2 x tickets provided from Rugby Australia to attend the Wallabies & Ireland Game at Alliance Stadium on Sat 23 June 2018
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
2 x tickets provided from TabCorp to Jason Falinski MP & Partner to attend Queen Elizabeth Stake Day, The Championships Racing Grand Final at Randwick Race Course on Saturday 14 April 2018.
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Lunch Meeting with Dick Smith on Monday 4 June 2018. 1 x $22.50 Lamb Salad & 1 x $3.50 pot of green tea .
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Sponsored travel to Tokyo Japan on 29 July to 31 July 2018 including return airflights, hospitality, acommodation and on-ground transportation. Fact finding trip to Japan to tour Coal fired plant, steele works and to meet with METI Officials with a delegation of both Government and Opposition members sponsored by Coal 21.
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
The ARU provided two tickets to its Hirers suite at the Sydney 7's on 5 February 2017.
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Two tickets provided by Australian Rugby Union to its suite at the Sydney 7's game at Allianz Stadium, Moore Park on Sunday, 28 January 2018.
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Two tickets to AMP's corporate suite to attend the Wallabies vs Scotland test match on 17 June 2017
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Two tickets to ARU suite to attend the Bledisloe test match on 19 August 2017
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Two tickets to the NSW Business Chamber corporate suite to attend the NRL Grand Final on 1 October 2017.
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗

Office held (2)

Long Reef Surf Life Saving Club, Warringah Chamber of Commerce, Member of the Manly Sea Eagles, Member of Dee Why RSL Club, Member of the Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗
Member of the Liberal Party of Australia, NSW DivisionI am not aware of my spouse being a member of any other such organisation and I have not made enquiry
Spouse/partner
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗

Other interest (1)

Arnold Bloch Leibler (Lawyers) provided me with pro bono legal advice as part of the due diligence I conducted to ensure there was no question regarding my citizenship status.
Self
Declared; start date not stated45P ↗

Funding returns lodged with the AEC

Only returns that name this parliamentarian are shown. Money declared as given to a party, a branch or an associated entity is not shown here and is not attributable to any individual.

Election returns linked to this member

Returns this member is linked to, newest first. Linking is per return and exact — an election that does not appear here has not been shown to lack one.

  • 2016 Federal electionCandidateMackellar, NSW · Liberal Party of Australia, NSW DivisionLodged as “FALINSKI, Jason GeorgeLodged a return declaring no giftsAEC return ↗

Annual member and senator returns are lodged by a small number of parliamentarians: the whole corpus holds 52 of them. Returns lodged by senators are linked to their profiles where the name on the lodged return matches the name we hold for them; where it does not, the return stays here unlinked rather than being attached to a guess. The Registers of Senators' Interests have not been read into this site yet, so a senator can appear here with a funding return and no declared interests beside it, which is a gap in our coverage rather than a record of what they declared. A parliamentarian with no return has not been shown to have received nothing — most never lodge one.

Amounts below the disclosure threshold in force for a given year are not published by the AEC and are absent from these figures. A low total means little was disclosed, not that little was received.

Source: AEC Transparency Register, reused under CC BY 4.0. © Commonwealth of Australia. The AEC does not endorse this site or its analysis.

Suburbs represented

Suburbs in Mackellar. Representing a suburb has nothing to do with owning anything in it.

38 suburbs

Avalon Beach · Bayview (NSW) · Beacon Hill · Belrose · Bilgola Beach · Bilgola Plateau · Church Point · Clareville · Coasters Retreat · Collaroy (NSW) · Collaroy Plateau · Cottage Point · Cromer (NSW) · Davidson · Dee Why · Duffys Forest · Elanora Heights · Elvina Bay · Forestville (NSW) · Frenchs Forest · Great Mackerel Beach · Ingleside · Killarney Heights · Ku-ring-gai Chase · Lovett Bay · Mona Vale · Morning Bay · Narrabeen · Narraweena · Newport (NSW) · North Curl Curl · North Narrabeen · Oxford Falls · Palm Beach (NSW) · Scotland Island · Terrey Hills · Warriewood · Wheeler Heights

Register of Members’ Interests / Register of Senators’ Interests, Parliament of Australia. Original PDF · Report an error

Method & caveats

Australian federal parliamentarians must declare certain interests in the Register of Members’ Interests (House of Representatives) and the Register of Senators’ Interests. For holdings — shares, real estate, trusts, liabilities, assets — the registers record what is held and do not record quantity, value, purchase price or income. Nothing on this page states or implies the size of any holding, any gain or loss, or any trading activity.

Two items are different, because the form itself asks for a value: gifts and sponsored travel. Where a member stated an amount there, it appears as they wrote it. That figure is the declared value of a gift or a trip — never the size of a holding, and never a total.

Dates are the dates a declaration appeared in, or was removed from, the register — not transaction dates. A removal can mean an asset was disposed of, a declaration was corrected, or the member left parliament.

Company names are free text as written by the member. We link a declaration to an ASX listing only on an exact normalised match, a ticker the member stated, or a human-verified alias, so many declarations appear as text only. Real-estate declarations are suburb- or area-level; the registers contain no street addresses, and some declared locations do not map to a single ABS suburb.

Rows are declared as held by the member (“Self”), their spouse or partner, or a dependent child, exactly as the register records them. Members’ seats, parties and chambers change between parliaments.

Extracted from primary PDFs published by the Parliament of Australia; parliamentary material, © Commonwealth of Australia. Corrections are annotated, not silently applied. Not financial advice.